Privacy Policy

Confidentiality is the cornerstone of the therapeutic relationship. Confidentiality concerns the ethical obligation of safeguarding and protecting the privacy of clients’ personal information that is gathered in the course of treatment. Privacy refers to the clients’ right to be free of unwanted intrusions into their personal lives. The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a federal privacy law that sets out ground rules for how organizations may collect, use or disclose personal information. For more information contact:

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

112 Kent St.
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

www.privcom.gc.ca

1-800-282-1376

 

What is personal information?

Personal information includes all information that identifies an individual or from which your identity could be deduced. This includes:

  • Identification and contact information (name, mailing address, and telephone number);
  • Demographic information (such as gender, date of birth, height, weight, and handedness);
  • Education (degrees, year of graduation, institution, specialization);
  • Proof of identity (such as a signature and photo identification).

Policies and Procedures

The following policies and procedures have been created to ensure that NSCCT is accountable for protecting your personal information:

Policy:

To solicit only required personal information relevant to the provision of membership activities.

Policy:

Use or disclose information only for the purpose for which it was collected unless the individual consents.

Policy:

Comply with provincial and federal laws regarding privacy and freedom of information.

Policy:

Safeguard private information by maintaining, storing and disposing of records in a way that protects confidentiality including use of computer technology and other electronic communication.

Procedure:

All files are to be kept in locked cabinets or in a locked room.

All computers will be password protected.

All files are to be backed up regularly.

A firewall is to be used.

An email disclaimer is to be used on all emails.

Any documents attached to emails are to be password protected.

Members’ names are not to be used in subject or body of email. Initials, first name and last initial or claim/policy number can be used instead.

Policy:

Ensure staff, students and employees etc. who have access to personal information are fully aware of their obligations to maintain confidentiality.

Policy:

Ensure that other agencies with which members’ information is shared have policies and procedures to effectively protect confidentiality.

Policy:

Obtain consent whenever personal information is collected. There are times when consent is inferred such as when an applicant or member submits a membership application to NSCCT.

Policy:

Individuals have the right to access personal information and to challenge its accuracy.

Policy:

All client information will be disposed of if it is no longer required for an identified purpose or a legal requirement.